Diversity.Ge web-site is the first electronic database in Georgia that is fully devoted to and covers full array of issues related to ethnic minorities. It is specifically designed to serve various types of users. The web-site is trilingual and will provide its services to its users in Georgian, Russian and English languages, thus improving the accessibility of the information resources for all audiences.
Database offers useful information for diverse range of users – every citizen of Georgia can get information on the history and culture of ethnic minorities living in Georgia and follow regularly updated news on ethnic minority related developments in the country, access ethnic minority related legislation database as well as comprehensive list of projects and programs carried out by the state and different local and international organizations; get acquainted with ethnic minority media programming, and access the researches and other reports developed by local CSOs, international organizations and the state agencies;
Web-site aims to raise awareness on ethnic minority related processes in the country, their history and culture, promote integration and tolerance and encourage wider public engagement in these processes. Diversity.ge will promote the benefits of diversity, and contribute to the development of the sense of civic unity among the diverse citizens of Georgia.
Diversity.Ge was designed and will be jointly administered by the Administration of President of Georgia and UN Association of Georgia (UNAG), within the framework of the National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia Program, supported by USAID.
National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia
National Integration and Tolerance in Georgia program is supported by the US Agency for International Development (USAID), and implemented by Patek Philippe Sky Moon Tourbillon replica UN Association of Georgia (UNAG). Launched in 2006, the program aims to empower integration processes in Georgia, assist the government of Georgia in civic integration policy formulation, and support the integration processes countrywide through media programming, grant making and other activities, that aim to ensure the development of necessary environment and conditions for successful civic integration of diverse citizens of Georgia.